Droit international général
[…] The opinion contains no discussion of causation. How can one disentangle the impact of China’s hoarding PPE on Missouri from other factors that contributed to the spread of the pandemic there, for example the fact that Missouri was among the last states to adopt a stay-at-home order? Establishing hoarding’s impact on Missouri’s economy and derivatively its impact on Missouri’s tax revenues is fraught with complications, especially when estimates are projected to the year 2051.

Third, the court failed to consider whether trebling damages is allowed under the FSIA. Section 1606 provides that “a foreign state except for an agency or instrumentality thereof shall not be liable for punitive damages.” In other words, while the FSIA allows the trebling of damages against the Wuhan Institute of Virology and the Chinese Academy of Sciences, it may not allow the same against China itself or the other governmental defendants.